Peanut oil – Meet all its properties!

Peanut oil is a vegetable product that can serve both for its nutritional values as cosmetics.

Peanuts, Arachis hypogaea, are herbaceous plant native to South America that belongs to the Fabaceae or legume family. Although today it is grown worldwide it could be considered that Asia and Africa are the areas most dedicated to its cultivation. It is obtained by high pressure pressing or using solvent extraction from the seeds of peanuts.

Peanut oil is rich in vitamin E; this makes it very antioxidant oil. So it is widely used to combat dry skin and dandruff problems. If instead of using it topically consumes peanut oil, it helps us to regulate the levels of cholesterol in the blood.

Peanut Oil

Image Source: Google Image

In composition, we could say that is the cousin of classic olive oil. Although I must say, it contains more than half of monounsaturated fatty acids, which would recall that are fats that give the vegetable oil higher quality.

  • Saturated fatty acids: 18%;
  • Polyunsaturated fatty acids: 27%;
  • Monounsaturated fats: 55%.

Peanut oil has a high percentage of calories, as we have seen, but much of their fats are monounsaturated, and that’s good. If we talk about calories we can say that there are approximately 900kcal per 100 ml of product. However, they are very beneficial to health with moderate consumption, as you will see later.

The oil contains no protein, carbohydrates and sugars. It does not contain gluten and that allows celiacs can consume without problems.

Peanut oil is rich in oleic acid and linoleic acid, the major essential fatty acid omega-6.

You may also like to read another article on Natural-Lotion: Fuels the health: 10 rules to control a healthy weight

Peanut oil contains a good dose of vitamin E, vitamin K and many tocopherols (207 mg). Especially the gamma-tocopherol that are related to cardiovascular health. If we eat, 10 grams of peanut oil (which would be about a tablespoon) get 1.9 mg of vitamin E or 16% of the RDA (recommended daily allowance).

It is also used as an integrator and is a great intestinal debugger. Help in hormonal regulation and oil can be used to massage the pain of shoveling, and to prevent rheumatic problems.

Peanut oil is also beneficial for dry, eczema or dermatitis skin because it helps soften and soothe the skin.

Even widely it used to treat problems itchy scalp or dandruff. Yes, better not use if the skin is very red or no inflammation.

Another important effect is that, like olive oil helps in reducing bad cholesterol (LDL) in the blood.

In the food industry it is widely used as a component for recipes of bakery, confectionery and mayonnaise or butter. In fact, in the United States, peanut butter is one of the key products of your kitchen.

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.